Stalking Protection Orders in Oregon
[…] Stalking Protection Orders in Oregon
What is a Stalking Protection Order?
A Stalking Protection Order is a court order that protects victims of stalking, harassment, and other unwanted contact.
The state of Oregon has four types of court-issued protective orders:
- Family Abuse Protection Act (FAPA) Order
- Sexual Abuse Protection Order (SAPO)
- Stalking Protection Order (SPO)
- Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities Abuse Prevention Act (EPPDAPA) Retraining Order
ORS §30.866 states that:
- A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
- The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;